Privacy policy
fr.bill jubliee 2067 2_The_Jesuitsr

CJI’s privacy policy

Canadian Jesuits International (CJI) is committed to protecting the privacy of donors, supporters and other stakeholders in our work. Please read our privacy policy:

Privacy policy

Canadian Jesuits International is committed to protecting the privacy of donors, supporters and other stakeholders in our work. We want to insure each and everyone that we DO NOT sell, give or share our donor’s personal information with those outside Canadian Jesuits International.

Definition of personal information

Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) defines personal information as any information about a specific, identifiable individual, such as name, address, or phone number, but does not include the name, title, business address or business phone number of an employee of an organization. We follow and abide by this definition.

Our procedures

The personal information that we collect and use — with your express or implied consent — is used only by our offices to respond to your requests and to issue tax receipts, to send thank you notes and to communicate about Jesuit programmes and how donor financial support helps us to do the work of witnessing in the world today.

E-mail addresses are used to respond to your questions, requests and to let you know what programmes are in need. Information related to credit card accounts is used by us to provide convenience for accepting and processing donations and card requests.

The information we have is collected from the replies to our fundraising appeals as well as from the information provided by members who request card or memberships for individuals. This information comes to us from supporters and members via regular mail, the telephone, fax, the internet and e-mail.

In the office, there are levels of access that restricts information to those persons who need to have the information in order to do their work. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is protected using all reasonable means in our computer system.

We regularly review our privacy practices and update our procedure when warranted. Questions, concerns or complaints related to our privacy policy or our treatment of personal information — or if you wish to change or modify personal information you have already provided to us — should be directed to:

Canadian Jesuits International
70 St. Mary’s Street
Toronto, Ontario
Canada M5S 1J3
Phone: 416-465-1824; 1-800-448-2148
Email: cji@jesuits.ca